?

Log in

No account? Create an account

QAF Fic Recs!

In my endless searching for QAF fanfic whereas have Brian/Other, I stumbled upon this wonderful fic by nikki6.
I really love the chemistry between Brian and Chris here.



Title: Without You I’m Nothing

Pairing: Brian Kinney/Chris Keller

Rating: NC/17

Summary: Crossover with Brian Kinney being sent to prison for tax fraud(way to go, Theodore!). Inside, his cellmate is none other than convicted murderer and gay hater, Chris Keller. But he doesn’t feel hate for Brian….

Part 1
Part 2
Part 3
Part 4
Part 5
Part 6
Part 7
Part 8
Part 9
Part 10
Part 11
Part 12
Part 13
Part 14
Part 15
Part 16
Part 17
Part 18
Part 19
Part 20
Part 21
Part 22
Part 23
Part 24
Part 25
Part 26
Part 27
Part 28
Part 29
Part 30


Tags:

Writer's Block: People’s Choice

Who is your favorite celebrity right now?
this guy.


gale harold.
i'm dying now.

The Host


One of the movie I've been looking forward for is the adaptation of The Host.

The Host, Korean movie

No, not this one.
I'm talking about this awesome book written by Stephenie Meyer. Well, the godzilla movie from South Korea is also great I think. 

The Host, the next big thing?

I'm a fan of Stephenie Meyer's works, including the Twitter Twilight saga. I love all the series, although I don't like the movie versions as much as the book. And no, I'm not a team-Edward or team-Jacob or team-whatsoever. Doh. I just love all the characthers and appreciate the storyline itself, which I found it lack in the movies.

Ok, nuff talking about the modern vampires. 

When I first read The Host (yep, I did re-read it many times afterwards), I just recently watched Terminator Salvation starred by Sam Worthington. The effect: I kept constantly imagine his face while I'm reading about Ian O'Shea. I don't know why, but his kind face reminds me so much of Ian's personality.

Yes, this guy reminds me so much of Ian O'Shea

Ian O'Shea is my favorite character in The Host, so I'm very curious about who will play him in the upcoming movie. In my mind, this Sam guy is the perfect guy to be Ian.

Eventually the cast has been done, and Jake Abel got the role. Which makes me a bit dissapointed.
I don't hate Jake Abel, I do like him in Supernatural. And he also great in Percy Jackson movie.
But this is Ian O'Shea, a (supposed to be) supper hottie guy with all his kindness :(
I'm sure I'm not the only one who feels like this, each fan probably has at least one actor in their mind for every role in the book.
But all we can do is to wait until the film is released next year, until then, we can only hope and wait.

Jake Abel

PS:
Dear Jake, please, please do not spoil my lovely Ian, in any way. You got the role, which means you are the most suitable one to the be him. Just make sure you can make me love Ian in the movie just as I love him in the book :)

Writer's Block: National Hugging Day

my 4 y.o nephew, just 15 minutes ago :)

Writer's Block: Don’t look back in anger

Do you have any regrets from this year?
I did have some things in 2011 which I once count as a "regret".
Things happened between me and friends, at work, my love life... how I wish to turn back time and fix it all. 
But it's no use crying over spilt milk, and I learnt it in a hard way.
I know I have no power to change past, no matter how tried I hoped and prayed.
Well, I'm just so glad that I'm strong enough to get up and look everything in a more positive way now, even to things I had regrets for.
I've heard "everything happens for a reason" million times, and its time for me to accept it.
I know good things will happen to me, as long as I have a faith within me.

Writer's Block: A Bright Idea

What do you want to invent?
I would like to invent a teleport machine!!
this i s a genius way to solve the traffic jam problem (the city where I live in has a nightmare traffic jam!!)
and of course will be super cheap and less time consuming to reach everywhere else, because I love travelling:)

Writer's Block: Grimm Question

What was your favorite fairy tale as a child?
I have to say....Cinderella. Yeah, lame, I know.
This would be a good laugh, if my friends knew it :-)

Writer's Block: Call Me

Do you still use a landline at home, or do you rely completely on your cell phone?
I do have a landline at home, altough I'm a lot dependent on my cell *grin*

It's Capoeira time!!

I feel sooo happy these days, because I finally took a capoeira class!
I've been wanted to do this for years, but hardly find a suitable class.
Well, last Friday was my first lesson, n I felt HURT all over my body.
Don't get me wrong, it wasn't caused by the exercise, but totally my fault.
I barely do any work out recently. I mean, for a year. Or two.
Yeah, whatever.



It's a beautiful move, isn't it

So, now I have agenda every Friday evening, which is very healthy  *grin*
I just get out from office as fast as I can, because the place is a bit far
(and the traffic jam, of course!)
Not a big deal, since I usually just wandering around pointless every Friday.
I'm glad to find that most of the students there were in the same range of age with me.
I was worried hat I would be the oldest one, while the others were college dudes or so *huff*

Anyway, I found this class was fun to learn, especially for those
who wants to learn both martial arts and dance at the same time
(I have to admit that I secretly jealous to those who can dance nicely...lol)
I wonder when I will be able to do the move as above picture.....

Tags:

Writer's Block: Multilingual

How many languages do you speak?
Hmm.....I do speak Indonesian, English, and barely Japanese....
I wish to learn French or German, though.. :)